Tests GP2, du 6 au 8 Octobre.
Seront en piste :
6 Octobre :
Barwa Addax : Christian Vietoris (Allemagne), Max Chilton (Royaume Uni)
iSport : Oliver Turvey (Royaume Uni), Jérôme d'Ambrosio (Belgique)
Piquet : Alexander Rossi (USA), Luiz Razia (Brésil)
Racing Engineering : Diego Nunes (Brésil), Roldan Rodriguez (Espagne)
ART : Esteban Guerrieri (Mexique), Jules Bianchi (France)
Arden : Rodolfo Gonzalez (Venezuela), Charles Pic (France)
Super Nova : Ricardo Teixeira (Portugal / Angola), James Jakes (Royaume Uni)
Dams : Stefano Coletti (Monaco), Sam Bird (Royaume Uni)
Trident : Edoardo Piscopo (Italie), Johnny Cecotto Jr (Venezuela)
Coloni : Davide Valsecchi (Italie), Fabio Onidi (Italie)
Durango : Francesco Castellacci (Italie)
Ocean : Philip Eng (Autriche), Josez Kral (Rep Tchèque)
DPR : Michael Herck (Belgique), Victor Garcia (Espagne)
7 Octobre :
Art : Jérôme d'Ambrosio (Belgique), Jan Charouz (Rep Tchèque)
Arden : Dani Clos (Espagne), Rodolfo Gonzalez (Venezuela)
Addax : Diego Nunes (Brésil), Diego van der Garde (Pays Bas)
Super Nova : Ricardo Teixeira (Portugal / Angola), James Jakes (Royaume Uni)
RE : Sten Pentus (Estonie), Kamui Kobayashi (Japon)
iSport : Oliver Turvey (Royaume Uni), Marcus Ericsson (Suède)
Dams : Christian Vietoris (Allemagne), Sam Bird (Royaume Uni)
Piquet : Luiz Razia (Brésil), Jozef Kral (Rep Tchèque)
Ocean : Philip Eng (Autriche), Fabio Leimer (Suisse)
Coloni : Alberto Valerio (Brésil), Will Bratt (Royaume Uni)
Durango : Francesco Castellacci (Italie)
DPR : Michael Herck (Belgique), Vladimir Arabadzhiev (Bulgarie)
Trident : Stefano Coletti (Monaco), Filip Salaquarda (Rep Tchèque)
8 Octobre :
Art : Marcus Ericsson (Suède), Jan Charouz (Rep Tchèque)
Addax : Max Chilton (Royaume Uni), Luiz Razia (brésil)
Super Nova : Pastor Maldonado (Venezuela), James Jakes (Royaume Uni)
RE : Dani Clos (Espagne), Jérôme d'Ambrosio (Belgique)
iSport : Oliver Turvey (Royaume Uni), Bruno Senna (Brésil)
Dams : Alexander Rossi (USA), Jon Lancaster (Royaume uni)
Piquet : Vladimir Arabadzhiev (Bulgarie), Chris van der Drift (Nouvelle Zélande)
Arden : Roldan Rodriguez (Espagne), Edoardo Mortara (Italie)
Ocean : Rodolfo Gonzalez (Venezuela), Fabio Leimer (Suisse)
Coloni : Marco Bonanomi (Italie), Will Bratt (Royaume Uni)
Durango : Marcello Puglisi (Italie)
DPR : Michael Herck (Belgique), Sébastien Loeb (France)
Trident : Edoardo Piscopo (Italie), Filip Salaquarda (Rep Tchèque)
Jerez – Day 1 morning session: Valsecchi quickest
October 6, 2009, 12:40
Filed under: GP2
Valsecchi and Rodriguez taking advantage of their experience to be 1st and 2nd. Impressive (though expected) Jules Bianchi in 3rd with ART.
Other nice surprises are Pic in 6th, Vietoris 7th, Bird 10th and Gutierrez 11th. Surprised to see Cecotto so far down in 19th and Turvey in 14th. Durango is there, but not testing anyone today after failing to agree with Puglisi… disaster!
Let’s see what the afternoon session has in store…
Morning session times published on Italiaracing:
1. Davide Valsecchi – PartyPoker Coloni – 1′26″408
2. Roldan Rodriguez – Racing Engineering – 1′26″707
3. Jules Bianchi – ART – 1′27″184
4. Diego Nunes – Racing Engineering – 1′27″187
5. Jerome D’Ambrosio – iSport – 1′27″322
6. Charles Pic – Arden – 1′27″380
7. Christian Vietoris – Barwa Addax – 1′27″413
8. Luiz Razia – Piquet GP – 1′27″635
9. Stefano Coletti – Dams – 1′27″728
10. Sam Bird – Dams – 1′27″767
11. Esteban Gutierrez – ART – 1′27″987
12. Michael Herck – DPR – 1′28″196
13. James Jakes – Super Nova – 1′28″251
14. Oliver Turvey – iSport – 1′28″260
15. Alexander Rossi – Piquet GP – 1′28″480
16. Edoardo Piscopo – Trident – 1′28″489
17. Rodolfo Gonzales – Arden – 1′28″509
18. Philip Eng – Ocean – 1′28″551
19. Johnny Cecotto – Trident – 1′28″907
20. Fabio Onidi – PartyPoker Coloni – 1′28″924
21. Ricardo Teixeira – Super Nova – 1′29″111
22. Josef Kral – Ocean – 1′29″901
23 . Victor Garcia – DPR – 1′29″941
24. Max Chilton – Barwa Addax – 1′31″968
Jerez Day 1 – afternoon session: Bianchi takes control
October 6, 2009, 18:14
Filed under: GP2
Jules Bianchi is following in the footsteps of Nico Hulkenberg to perfection… ART driver, F3 Euro champ and now GP2 promise…. future champ?
Great showing for Vietoris and Gutierrez as well, with Cecotto showing his good form from Monza. Sam Bird still up in top times, as is WSR race-winner Oliver Turvey.
Durango showed up for the afternoon session with 1 car and Italian F3 driver Castellacci at the wheel… though he posted a terrible time over 10 seconds slower than Bianchi.
Top 5 in aggregate times for the day: (1) Valsecchi (2) Rodríguez (3) Bianchi (4) D’Ambrosio (5) Nunes … 1 rookie among 4 veterans.
Times for the afternoon session (from GP2 Series website):
1. Jules Bianchi – ART 1:26.919
2. Jérôme d’Ambrosio – iSport 1:26.938
3. Diego Nunes (Fat Burner RE) 1:26.967
4. Roldan Rodriguez (Fat Burner RE) 1:27.087
5. Christian Vietoris (Barwa Addax) 1:27.299
6. Esteban Gutierrez (ART) 1:27.403
7. Johnny Cecotto (Trident) 1:27.503
8. Charles Pic (Telmex Arden) 1:27.638
9. Sam Bird (DAMS) 1:27.787
10. Oliver Turvey (iSport) 1:27.849
11. Ricardo Teixeira (Super Nova) 1:28.004
12. Alexander Rossi (Piquet GP) 1:28.005
13. Fabio Onidi (Party Poker Coloni) 1:28.369
14. Philip Eng (Ocean) 1:28.371
15. Victor Garcia (DPR) 1:28.476
16. Josef Kral (Ocean) 1:28.636
17. Michael Herck (DPR) 1:28.700
18. Luiz Razia (Piquet GP) 1:28.744
19. Edoardo Piscopo (Trident) 1:28.872
20 Rodolfo Gonzalez (Telmex Arden) 1:29.169
21. James Jakes (Super Nova) 1:29.472
22. Stefano Coletti (DAMS) 1:29.529
23. Davide Valsecchi (Party Poker Coloni) 1:30.675
24. Max Chilton (Barwa Addax) 1:31.870
25. Francesco Castellaci (Durango) 1:37.503
Bianchi et Pic font ce qu'il faut pr avoir un volant